This Variation

by Tino Sehgal

Tino Sehgal’s work consists of live encounters between the artwork and viewer. Rather than making objects, Sehgal creates “constructed situations” within the museum space in which interpreters enact choreographed actions. His materials are the human voice, language, movement, and interaction.

Beyeler Foundation - Basel

16th October - 12th November 2017

with Chris Scherer, Nestor Garcia Diaz, Davide De Lillis, Thomas Verteiler, Andrew Hartwige  Descha Daemgen, Alexandre Achour, Sandhya Daemgen, Jessy Tuddenham, Nikita Jagudajev, Moss Beynon Juckes, Margherita D'Adamo, Louise Trueheart, Martin Hansen, Iaci Lomonaco, Cathy Walsh, Michael Helland, Leah Katz, Salka Ardal Rosengren, Dragana Bulut, Florian Lenz, Eliel Gauvrit et Sam Knowles, Louise Höjer.

 

Palais de Tokyo - Paris

10th October - 18th December 2016

with Chris Scherer, Davide De Lillis, Thomas Verteiler, Andrew Hartwige  Descha Daemgen, Alexandre Achour, Sandhya Daemgen, Jessy Tuddenham, Ivo Serra, Kareth Schaffer, Moss Beynon Juckes, Margherita D'Adamo, Louise Trueheart, Martin Hansen, Isabel Lewis, Cathy Walsh, Liz Kinoshita, Leah Katz, Salka Ardal Rosengren, Justin Kennedy, Florian Lenz, Eliel Gauvrit et Sam Knowles, Louise Höjer, Jule Flierl, Roderick George, Mor Demer, Claire Vivianne Sobottke.

Tanzhaus Zürich - Zürich Moves - Switzerland

17th March - 19th March 2016

 

with Alexandre Achour, Cathy Walsh, Chris Scherer, Claire Vivianne Sobottke, Davide De Lillis, Isabel Lewis,Justin Kennedy, Jessy Tuddenham, Leah Katz, Roderick George, Sandhya Daemgen, Thomas Proksch, Margherita D'Adamo, Nestor Garcia Diaz, Eliel Gauvrit et Sam Knowles.

 

Martin Gropius Bau - Berliner Festspiele - Berlin

29th June - 8th August 2015

 

with Alexandre Achour, Amit Elan, Ayman Harper, Cathy Walsh, Chris Scherer, Claire Vivianne Sobottke, Dragana Bulut, Davide De Lillis, David Bloom, Florian, Lenz, Frank Willens, Isabel Lewis, Ivo Serra, Justin Kennedy, Jule Flierl, Jessy Tuddenham, Kareth Schaffer, Katharina Meeves, Leah Katz, Louise Trueheart, Luis Rodriguez, Martin Hansen, Mata Sakka, Mor Demer, Moss Beynon Juckes, Roderick George, Sandhya Daemgen, Stuart Meyers, Johanna Lemke, Jorge De Hoyos, Thomas Proksch.

 

Museum Stedelijk - Amsterdam 

29th May - 21st June 2015

 

with Alessio Castelacci, Alexandre Achour, Andrew Hardwidge, Eliel Gauvrit et Sam Knowles, Cathy Walsh, Chris Scherer, Davide De Lillis, Florian Lenz, Frank Willens, Jessy Tuddenham, Kareth Schaffer, Katharina Meeves, Leah Katz, Liz Kinoshita, Louise Trueheart, Boglarka Börcsök,  Mor Demer, Moss Beynon Juckes, Nestor Garcia Diaz, Roderick George, Sandhya Daemgen, Stuart Meyers, Jaako Toivonen, Goran Kusic, Michele Rizzo, Johanna Lemke, Jorge De Hoyos, Thomas Proksch.

 

Ullens Centre for Contemporary Art - Beijing 

27th September - 17th November 2013

 

with Alexandre Achour, Cathy Walsh, Louise Höjer, Salka Rosengren, Sandhya Daemgen, Descha Daemgen, Andrew Hardwidge and performers from Beijing. 

 

Documenta 13 - Kassel 

9th June - 16th September 2012

 

with Alessio Castelacci, Alexandre Achour, Andros Zins-Brown, Ante Pavić, Ari Benjamin Meyers, Ariel Cohen, Ben Evans, Boglarka Börcsök, Cathy Walsh, Chris Scherer, Christine Borch, David Voigt, Davide De Lillis, Dragana Bulut, Ela Spalding, Frank Willens, Hana Tefrati, Howard Katz, Irena Tomazin, Isabel Lewis, Ivo Serra, Jessy Tuddenham, Jule Flierl, Justin Kennedy, Kareth Schaffer, Kennis Hawkins, Liz Kinoshita, Louisa Jacobs, Louise Höjer, Maasa Sakano, Maria Francesca Scaroni, Martin Hansen, Michael Helland, Mor Demer, Moss Beynon Juckes, Natalia Torales, Nestor Garcia Diaz, René Alejandro Huari Mateus, Salka Rosengren, Sandhya Daemgen, Suzanna Horn, Thomas Proksch, Timothy Murray, Will Rawls.

 

Programmed by Hans Ulrich Obrist, Alex Poots, Asad Raza and Tino Sehgal.
Commissioned by (d)ocumenta13 and Manchester International Festival.